Never ingest essential oils and remember to dilute them with a suitable carrier oil such as Jojoba oil or coconut oil. It is not recommended for direct use to pregnant women, nursing mothers and children under 2.5 years.
The health benefits of anise seed oil can be attributed to its properties as an anti-epileptic, anti-hysteric, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, aperient, carminative, cordial, decongestant, digestive, expectorant, insecticidal, sedative, stimulant and vermifuge substance. Anise oil is useful in the treatment of muscle pain, bronchitis, rheumatism, whooping cough, cramps, flatulence, inflammation of the mucous membranes of the nose, indigestion. The warm spicy nature of the essential oil, also used in aromatherapy to relieve the discomfort of introverts and fearful people, also aids digestion, improves lung health, relieves migraines and headaches.
Anise essential oil is ideal for inhalation and topical blends. Use for breathing, chest, for immunity, flatulence, tense muscles, and joints.
Anise essential oil, with its spicy, sweet aroma, like licorice, is a traditional oil for the stomach. This can relieve the "too full" feeling that may come after a large meal, and may offer relief if your stomach feels tight, tight, full of pressure, or nauseous. Our anise essential oil is steam distilled from the cocoa pods grown organically from the flower of the anise seed in Spain. The essential oil is unique to the Eastern Mediterranean and Southwest Asia, and differs from the popular spice, star anise (which is harvested from the cypress tree).
|Source of Material|
|Level of note|
|Downstream product application||
Perfume, medicine and cosmetic ingredient
|Allergies and general precautions|