BERGAMOT OIL

$2.88

  • Brand: DDistillers
  • Product Code: Essential Oil
  • Availability: In Stock
  • Ex Tax: $2.88

Available Options

Warehouse
Gudang Karanganyar
$2.88

The bergamot is a citrus fruit native to southern Italy. Production is mostly limited to the Ionian Sea coastal areas of the province of Reggio di Calabria in Italy, to such an extent that it is a symbol of the entire city. Most of the bergamot comes from a short stretch of land there, where the temperature is favourable. The fruit is also produced in Argentina, Brazil, Algeria, the Ivory Coast, Morocco, Tunisia, Turkey, and South-East Asia.

Overview:

 

Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Material Source: Fruit peels
Main Components: Limonene, Linalyl-Acetate, Linalool, Nerol and Terpinene
Color: Clear liquid/complex orange, sharp green
Scent: Fresh sweet, Lemon, citrusy
Solubility: Insoluble in water
Good Blend: Frankincense, Jasmine, Sweet Orange, Lavender, Blackpeper, Geranium, Nutmeg, Vetiver, Ylang-ylang, Patchouli.
Oil Origin: Italy
Variants: -
End Products: Aromatherapy, a mixture of skincare ingredients, pharmaceutical drugs, massage oil mixtures
Volume: 2 ml, 5 ml, 10 ml, 50 ml, 100 ml, 500 ml, 1 L, 2 L, 5 L, 20 L, 30 L
MOQ: --
Packaging, Weight & Size: Attached
Price: Attached

Botanical:

Citrus Bergamia, a bergamot orange, is a flavorful orange that has a yellow or green color depending on its ripeness. Orange bergamot is very different from other citrus fruits in terms of appearance. The fruit has a bumpy appearance and a characteristic aroma and taste. It belongs to the Rutaceae family. The trees have large dark green leaves, star-shaped white flowers and round yellow juicy fruits.

A brief History:

The bergamot has been known in the Mediterranean for several centuries, the distinctive and desirable characteristics of its oil having been recognized as early as 1750.  Two kinds were described by Volckamer (1708-14, p. 155) and five by Risso and Poiteau (1818-22).  Presumably it originated as a seedling in southern Italy.  While there is general agreement that the sour orange has one parent, the other parent is a matter of conjecture.  It has usually been assumed that it was the lemon, but Chapot (1962b) has presented rather convincing evidence in support of the conclusion that some kind of acid lime was the other parent.  In this connection, it may be of interest to note that the distinctive aroma of bergamot oil occurs also in the limettas (C. limetta Risso) of the Mediterranean basin, which are sometimes incorrectly referred to as bergamots.

Usage History:

Bergamot oil is commercially important because it constitutes the base of cologne water (eau de cologne), perhaps the most widely used toilet water, and also has other perfumery uses.  According to Chapot (1962b), this cologne water was developed in Cologne in 1676 by an Italian emigrant, Paolo Feminis, and commercialized by his son-in-law, Gian Maria Farina.  Its manufacture dates back to 1709.  Bergamot petit grain oil is another product, of minor importance, distilled from the leaves and young growth.  An important byproduct of the highly acid juice in the oil extraction process is citrate of lime or citric acid."

For reasons that are not clear, the commercial culture of this fruit, which is grown primarily for the rind oil, is virtually confined to the province of Calabria in southern Italy, where the most recent statistics indicate a total planting of approximately 7,500 acres. While the tree grows and bears well in Sicily and in portions of North Africa and elsewhere, reportedly the oil is highly variable, inferior in quality, and therefore unprofitable.

Bergamot oil is commercially important because it constitutes the base of cologne water (eau de cologne), perhaps the most widely used toilet water, and also has other perfumery uses.  According to Chapot (1962b), this cologne water was developed in Cologne in 1676 by an Italian emigrant, Paolo Feminis, and commercialized by his son-in-law, Gian Maria Farina.  Its manufacture dates back to 1709.  Bergamot petit grain oil is another product, of minor importance, distilled from the leaves and young growth.  An important byproduct of the highly acid juice in the oil extraction process is citrate of lime or citric acid."

SOURCE OF MATERIALS Italy
CULTIVATION  
MAIN CONTENT/INGREDIENTS Limonene, Linalyl-Acetate, Linalool, Nerol and Terpinene
   
ORGANOLEPTICS Aroma: Fresh sweet, Lemon, citrusy ; Color:Clear liquid/complex orange, sharp green
SOLUBILITY Soluble in alcohol and insoluble in water
BENEFITS & USES

BENEFIT

  • Reduce stress (antidepressants)
  • Reduce fever
  • Can work as a sedative
  • Reduce joint and muscle pain
  • Soothes skin irritation
  • Cleans oily skin
  • Kills germs and bacteria
  • Reduce cough

USES

  • The antibacterial and antiseptic properties of this essential oil help prevent infections like fever, cold, malaria, typhoid, etc.
  • This essential oil is also used to whiten the skin.
  • The flavonoids in this oil help reduce stress, depression, anxiety and insomnia.
  • Widely used in beauty products such as creams, body mists, body lotions, and soaps.
  • Widely used in aromatherapy products.
THERAPEUTIC BENEFITS Bergamot essential oil has an uplifting aroma that has been known to benefit people who are tense and anxious. In skin care can be used for oily skin types. Also for acne, boils, thrush, boil, itching, loss of appetite, oily skin, psoriasis, stress.
LEVEL OF NOTE Top notes
BLEND WELL Frankincense, Jasmine, Sweet Orange, Lavender, Blackpeper, Geranium, Nutmeg, Vetiver, Ylang-ylang, Patchouli.
DOWNSTREAM PRODUCT APPLICATION Aromatherapy, mixture of skincare ingredients, pharmaceutical drugs, massage oil mix.
STORAGE LIFE 5
STORAGE INSTRUCTIONS Store essential oils in amber bottles (dark in color). If the packaging used is an aluminum bottle, then transfer the essential oil from the aluminum bottle to a dark amber glass bottle. Store in a dry place and away from sunlight.
ALLERGIES & GENERAL PRECAUTIONS
  • Some people may experience skin irritation after using this oil.
  • Keep out of reach of children.
  • Pregnant and lactating women should avoid using this oil.
  • Avoid contact with eyes, inner ear and sensitive areas.
  • It should not be stored in direct sunlight as it is very phototoxic.
DISCLAIMER This information is for external/topical use only and is not intended to replace prescribed medication or professional medical advice or to diagnose any health condition.
Never ingest essential oils and remember to dilute them with an appropriate carrier oil such as Jojoba oil or coconut oil. This is due to the fact that organic and pure essential oils are highly concentrated liquids and direct use of essential oils on the skin can cause allergic reactions. Caution should be taken if you are a nursing or pregnant mother. Keep out of reach of children.
Talk to your healthcare practitioner before selecting an essential oil that is appropriate for your state of health and unique individual constitution.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
×

Contact Us

Please live chat with WhatsApp Our Team.