AGARWOOD MALINO | Aquilaria Malaccensis | GAHARU SULAWESI

Size : 1 ml

Price : $38.29

Barcode

  • Product Code: BA00141
  • Availability: In Stock
  • Ex Tax: $38.29

Available Options

Warehouse
Gudang Karanganyar

Agarwood has been a part of various Alternative medicinal practices including Ayurveda, Unani, the Traditional Chinese Medicine, Sufi medicines, Tibetan, Arabic and certain other East Asian medicinal systems as a medication for psychological conditions, cirrhosis of the liver and for various skin problems.
The most prominent chemical constituents of Agarwood oil are agarol (sesquiterpene), aquillochin (couinarinolignan), - agarofurans, - agarofurans, agarospirol, jinkohol, jinkohol-eremol, selinene, iso- dihydroagarofuran, kusenol, and dihydroagarofuran.
The therapeutic properties accounting to its enormous healing benefits are rejuvenative, tonic, anti-rheumatic, aphrodisiac, diuretic, anti-stress, antimicrobial, carminative, anti-convulsant, anti-asthmatic, anti-cancer, relaxant, analgesic, transformative, digestive, antioxidant, psychoactive, detoxifying, diaphoretic, anti-depressant.

Uses:
- It is used as a personal and communal fragrance for meditation or group prayer.
- It is used as a base oil in making Indian attars, body mists, and perfumes.
- It is used as an aromatic ingredient in toiletries and cosmetics.
- The agarwood essential oil manufacturers provide the oil in the required quantities with airtight packaging and safe transition in every part of the world for industrial and household use.
Benefits:
- The oil possesses warming, balancing, purifying, and mystical qualities that calm down the mind and body.
- Eliminates negative and destructive energies around the aura of the user.
- It has multiple curative effects and is useful in aromatherapy.
- It functions as a natural tonic for multiple health conditions such as epilepsy, nausea, diarrhoea, cancer, and tumours.
- It reduces redness, dryness, darkness, swelling, and irritation and heals wounds, itching, and infection.

Halal Certificate: 15240067741220

Export Documents: COO, COA, GCMS, MSDS, Phitosanitary, CITES

This information is only for the use of education and is not meant for replacing any prescribed medicines or professional medical advice or for diagnosing any kind of health conditions.
Never ingest essential oils and do remember to dilute them in appropriate carrier oils like Jojoba or Coconut oil. This is due to the fact that organic and unadulterated essential oils are highly concentrated liquids and direct application of essential oils on the skin may lead to allergic reactions. Due care should be taken if you are a nursing mother or carrying. Keep out of reach of children.
Speak with your healthcare practitioner before taking your call on the suitable essential oils for your state of health and unique individual constitution.

Avail 100% pure Malino Agarwood Essential Oil with its original mystic musky fragrance and properties. The oil is also known as oud/oudh oil. The usage of oud oil is ingrained in various cultures of the world.

AGARWOOD essential oil is procured by distilling the heartwood of the genus Aquilaria SP, a flowering tree with various species that grow in Indonesia: Aceh, Sumatra, Kalimantan, Sulawesi, Papua, and Sumbawa. Only those trees that have been infected by a parasitic fungus (Phialophora parasitica and others) are the source of this rare and highly prized material. In response to the infection, the trees attack the affected wood by producing an oleoresin that, after some years, becomes dark and highly aromatic. The oleoresin accumulates to such an extent that the bulk and density of the infected wood causes it to sink in water.

The trees of our Malino Agarwood essential oil are from Malino (Sulawesi/Celebes-Malino) where they are sustainably harvested and periodically replanted. They are inoculated by hand when they reach 10 years of age; after the infection has been allowed to propagate for 2 years, the trees are harvested for distillation.

For a truly unique scent experience, apply one drop of Agarwood essential oil to your inner wrist, and rub both wrists together. Although for most purposes we advise diluting before use, Agarwood is considered safe to apply neat (undiluted) on the skin. That said, we still recommend that for those with sensitive skin, a patch test should be performed first before use.

Extraction Method: Water distillation

Source of Material: Heartwood

Main Constituents: Terpenoids, agarol (sesquiterpene), aquillochin (couinarinolignan), ?- agarofurans, ?- agarofurans, agarospirol, jinkohol.

Color: Dark green to dark brown

Odor: Deep earthy woody

Solubility: Soluble in alcohol

Well Blending: Jasmine, Rose, Carnation, Geranium, Cedarwood, Amyris, and Sandalwood essential oils.

Origin: Indonesia (Sulawesi/Celebes-Malino)

Various: Malino Agarwood

Downstream Products: incense, attar, body mists, perfume, toiletries, cosmetic, natural tonic for multiple health conditions.

Volume: 1 ml, 3 ml, 6 ml, 12 ml, 50 ml, 100 ml, 500 ml, 1 L, 5 L 

MOQ: --

Packaging, Weight, & Size: Attached

Price: Attached

Brand: DDistillers

Product Category: Single Essential Oil, Purity : 100% Product Code: A-001-SBI-DD-SEO-AAS

Barcode: --

HS Code: 3301.29.90

CAS#: 94350-09-1

FEMA#: --

Agarwood (Aquilaria Malaccensis) is an evergreen tree that grows up to 50 meters with a bole of approximately 60 cm diameter. The plant takes minimum 10 years to grow fully. Its wood is one of the most valued woods in the world. The resin derived from this tree is highly fragrant and most expensive. Its multiple species are grown in Indonesia (Aceh, Sumatra, Kalimantan, Sulawesi, Papua, and Sumbawa). The species & variety, geographic location, parts of the tree, length of the time since infection (resin comes out when the stem is injured), and methods of harvesting and processing affect the aromatic qualities of agarwood essential oils.

Popularly beckoned as Oudh, Oud, Gaharu, Agar, Eaglewood, Aloeswood and Agarwood, this tree has been claimed indigenous to various parts of the world, including India, Malaysia, Southern China, Laos, Myanmar, Thailand, Indonesia, Philippines and Cambodia.

Agarwood essential oil has obtained immense cultural and religious importance since ancient times in different civilizations. The incense and perfumes made from agarwood oil have been highly valued for spiritual, opulent, and aphrodisiac purposes. Its references are found in texts of Hinduism, Islam, Christianity, and Buddhism. Agarwood oil was traded internationally between producing tropical Southeastern Asian countries and consuming Middle East countries.

Historical Uses:

Agarwood essential oil was extracted l from the resinous wood of the agarwood trees by water distillation process. During the process, the wood is soaked in water for 30 to 90 days and then this wood is placed in large boilers where the water evaporates with resin and accumulated in a condenser. Then the oil and water are separated. Agarwood is a tree highly revered in Islamic, Buddhist, and Hindu cultures. Agarwood essential oil contains stimulant, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, aphrodisiac, tonic, carminative, antiasthmatic, astringent, antibacterial, antifungal properties.

Specification
Source of Material

Heartwood, Origin: Indonesia (Sulawesi/Celebes-Malino)

Cultivation

Conventional sustainably harvested and periodically replanted

Main Content

Terpenoids, agarol (sesquiterpene), aquillochin (couinarinolignan), ), - agarofurans, - agarofurans, agarospirol, jinkohol.

Organoleptik

Color: Dark green to dark brown Odor: Deep earthy woody

Solubility

Soluble in alcohol

Level of note

Base note

Blend well

Jasmine, Rose, Carnation, Geranium, Cedarwood, Amyris, & Sandalwood essential oils.

Downstream product application

body mists, natural perfumes, toiletries, natural cosmetics, natural tonics for various health conditions. 


 


Shelf Life

10 Years

Storage instructions

Keep the essential oil in amber dark glass bottles. Store them in cool place and keep away from sunlight and heat.

Allergies and general precautions

We advise you to take the following precautionary measures:
- Oud essential oil is concentrated in nature that thus, it is recommended not to use oil without diluting it with a suitable carrier oil.
- Avoid using Agarwood essential oil on sensitive areas, eyes, and mucous membranes.
- Nursing mothers, children, and pregnant women should always consult the doctor before using this wonderful oil.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good