PEPPERMINT PIPERITA ESSENTIAL OIL 100 % PURE

Size : 2 ml

Price : $2.73

Barcode

  • Brand: DDistillers
  • Product Code: BA06621
  • Availability: In Stock
  • Ex Tax: $2.73

Available Options

Warehouse
Gudang Karanganyar

OVERVIEW

Cultivation

:

Conventional

Extraction Method

:

Steam distillation

Source of Material

:

Leaves, flowers, and stalks

Main Constituents

:

L-Menthol, L-Menthone, Menthofuran, Menthone, 1.8-cineole (eucalyptol), Isomenthone, Neomenthol, Menthyl acetate

Color

:

Colorless

Odor

:

Strong, fresh grassy-minty

Solubility

:

Soluble in alcohol

Well Blending

:

Basil, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Cajuput, Eucalyptus, Lemon, Sweet Orange, Patchouli, Spearmint, Clary sage, geranium, jasmine, and rosemary

Origin

:

China

Various

:

-

Downstream Products

:

This oil can be used as household cleaning agents, sweets, aromatherapy, massage oils, foodstuffs, stomach aches, tea

Volume

:

2 ml, 5 ml, 10 ml, 50 ml, 100 ml, 500 ml, 1 L, 2 L, 5 L, 20 L, 25 L, 180 Kg

 

DESCRIPTION

Our peppermint essential oil provides a fresh aroma & cooling sensation so it can relieve muscle pain when used topically. It can also aid digestion, treat nausea, headaches and motion sickness. This oil is useful for treating cold and cough symptoms, nausea and menstrual problems

 

BOTANY

Peppermint is an annual plant that belongs to the Lamiaceae family. Grows to a height of 12-35 inches. The flowers are purple, while the leaves and stems are hairy, with a four-lobed crown about 5 mm (3⁄16 in) in diameter; they are produced in circles (verticillasters) around the stem, forming thick, blunt spikes. It is a perennial herbaceous rhizome with smooth stems, square cross section. The rhizome is broad, fleshy, and has fibrous roots. The leaves can be 4–9 cm long and 1.5–4 cm wide. They are dark green with reddish veins, and they have an acute crest and rough toothed margins. Leaves and stems are usually somewhat fuzzy. The flowering season lasts from mid to late summer. Peppermint is a fast growing plant. Leaves of flowering plants are collected immediately and dried for extraction and oil production.

 

A BRIEF HISTORY

Due to its cosmetic attributes and health benefits, this oil has been used in traditional Japanese and Chinese medicine. Since the 1500s, it has been used in the manufacture of herbal medicines. Peppermint oil is also known as an all-purpose oil.

 

HISTORY OF USE

Due to its cosmetic and health benefits, this oil has been used in traditional Japanese and Chinese medicine. Since the 1500s, it has been used in the manufacture of herbal medicines. Peppermint oil is also known as an all-purpose oil.

 

USES

  • The menthol content in the oil causes a cooling sensation which provides an anesthetic effect. It helps bear the pain.
  • Relieves headaches, muscle aches, and joint pains.
  • Increase alertness and stamina and encourage sexual desire.
  • Kills germs and reduces flatulence
  • Eliminate bad breath and soothe itchy scalp.

 

BENEFITS

  •       Anti-itch
  •       Joint therapy
  •       Treats sinuses
  •       Hair growth
  •       Relieve allergies
  •       Reduce fever
  •       Relieve muscle pain
  •       Relieve sunburn
  •       Increase vitality
  •       Natural insect repellent
  •       Reduce appetite
  •       Cure headaches
  •       Skin health
  •       Treats acne
  •       Relieve bloating
  •       Indigestion

 

THERAPY BENEFITS

  • Cools tired muscles after physical activity
  • Produces a focused environment when deployed
  • Provides a refreshing experience when mixed with your favorite shampoo or when applied to the skin after a warm day in the sun
  • Creates a refreshing and refreshing experience when inhaled
  • It is mixed in confectionery and other frozen items to enhance the taste.
  • It is used as a health ingredient in mouthwash and toothpaste.
  • It is applied to treat nausea, digestive problems, itching, and headaches.

 

SECURITY & WARNINGS

Since the oil is concentrated in nature, apply it only after diluting it with a suitable carrier oil. Do not apply oil to sensitive areas such as eyes, ears and mucous membranes. Those suffering from Cancer can use this oil, but this oil should not be used alone. Instead, it should be used in combination with other oils.

Storage Instructions

  1.       Store peppermint essential oil in a dark glass bottle
  2.       Make sure the bottle cap is airtight
  3.       Use screw caps, not rubber coated ones
  4.       Put the essential oil bottle in a place that is protected from direct sunlight
  5.       Store bottles of peppermint essential in the fridge
  6.       Keep away from heat sources
  7.       Avoid storing essential oils on surfaces that are easily damaged

 

DISCLAIMER

This information is for educational purposes only and is not intended to replace prescribed medication or professional medical advice or to diagnose any kind of health condition. Never ingest essential oils and remember to dilute them with an appropriate carrier oil such as Jojoba oil or coconut oil. This is due to the fact that organic and pure essential oils are highly concentrated liquids and direct use of essential oils on the skin can cause allergic reactions. Caution should be taken if you are a nursing or pregnant mother. Keep out of reach of children. Talk to your healthcare practitioner before selecting an essential oil that is appropriate for your state of health and unique individual constitution.

 


Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good