Sesame oil is a vegetable oil that comes from the extraction of sesame seeds. Sesame is one of the plants whose seeds were first taken to be used as oil and food flavoring. Since before 600 BC, the Assyrians have used sesame oil as an ingredient in food, medicine and liniment, especially by the rich. At that time, sesame oil was hard to come by, so it was expensive. Hindus use it as lamp oil, and treat it as holy oil. Clear sesame oil is obtained from the extraction of raw sesame seeds and the aroma is less fragrant, this is using the cold press extraction method. This oil has benefits as a source of healthy fats, maintains healthy teeth and mouth, helps treat wounds, protects from sun exposure, optimizes bone and skin health, makes hair shinier and helps arthritis conditions.
vitamin E, vitamin A, vitamin B, calcium, and magnesium
Mixed with other oils
This oil can be made into massage oil, herbal medicine, skincare